|
Results for: category: [x] "United States History" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |
|
1.
|
|
Innovation & Achievement.
Westvaco
1987.
First edition thus, special edition copy published by Westvaco. Essays on America's greatest thinkers and inventors, including Whitney, Morse, Edison, The Wright Brothers, and Ford. The book is bound in 1/4 blue over cream cloth boards, has gilt to the top of the text block, gilt lettering to spine and...
[Item #USH00123]
more info
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The 1969 Presidential Inaugural ,.
The Inaugural Story 1789-1969.
American Hertiage Publishing & Co
1969.
First edition of "The Inaugural Story 1789-1969". Black and white and color photos throughout. Hard cover binding with gilt littering to spine and presidential crests to cover boards. Dust jacket shows two vertical creases to front cover, genral dust soiling and minimal toning. Dust jacket is protected by archival mylar...
[Item #USH00131]
more info
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The 1981 Presidential Inaugural ,.
A Great New Beginning. The 1981 Inaugural Story.
The 1981 Presidential Inaugural Committee
1981.
First edition of "The great New Beginning. The 1981 Inaugural Story". A chronicle of the Inauguration of the 40th President of the United States and a Historic Picture of Past Celebrations from 1789 to 1981. Color photos throughout the book. Cloth binding with gilt crest is uspide down by publisher's...
[Item #USH00130]
more info
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The 1985 Presidential Inaugural ,.
We the People, An American Clebration. 50th Golden Inaugural.
The 1985 Presidential Inaugural Committee
1985.
First edition, a pictorial history of the 50th American Presidential Inaugural and events leading up to it. Produced and published by the 1985 Presidential Inaugural Committee.. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs throughout. Hard cover binding shows general dust soiling. Dust jacket shows moderate shelfwear as well as chipping to the...
[Item #USH00129]
more info
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ballard, Robert D.
Exploring the Lusitania.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
Madison Press Books
1995.
(Exploring the Lusitania: Probing the Mysteries of the Sinking that Changed History) Hardback, bumping to the head and tail of the spine and the corners of the front and back boards, wear to the edges of the front and back boards, gilt lettering to the spine and front board. Dust...
[Item #WDH00046]
more info
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barclay, R.E.
The Railroad comes to Ducktown (signed).
Knoxville, TN:
Cole Printing & Thesis Service, Inc.
1973.
signed by the author on title page, nearly fine condition, minor bumping to the edges and the head and tail of the spine, previous owner's inscription on the inside of the front board. nrfn/--.
[Item #USH00103]
more info
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Beauregard, Gen. G.T.
Commentary on the Campaign and Battle of Manassas of July, 1861.
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons
1891.
Exceptionally scarce. Bound in Publisher's maroon cloth with bright gilt titling to front board and spine. Minor bumping to spine ends. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front board. Else clean and bright in fine condition. nrfn/--.
[Item #USH00040]
more info
Price: $760.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bell, Griffin.
Footnotes to History (signed).
Mercer University Press
2008.
First edition signed by Attorney General Bell on a bookplate on the ffep. Bell served as Attorney General under President Jimmy Carter. This was his final book. Book and dust jacket both bright and clean in fine, unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #USH00159]
more info
Price: $32.00
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Blair, Ed with Captain William R. Haas.
Odyssey of Terror (signed).
Nashville:
Broadman Press
1977.
Hardcover signed and inscribed by the author, Ed Blair, and William Haas. Very good book in edgeworn dust jacket. vg+/vg-.
[Item #USH00169]
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Boortz, Neal.
Somebody's Gotta Say It (signed).
New York:
Harper Collins
2007.
First edition, signed by author, radio talk show host and conservative political pundit Neal Boortz on the title page. nrfn/nrfn.
[Item #USH00177]
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brokaw, Tom.
Boom! Voices of the Sixties.
New York:
Random House
2007.
First edition of Brokaws collection of different "Personal Reflections on the '60s and Today." The book has minor bumping to the corners and head and tail of spine. Else in near fine condition. The dust jacket has some edge wear, and the remnants of a small sticker on the top...
[Item #USH00101]
more info
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brooks, Noah.
First Across the Continent: The Story of the Exploring Expedition of Lewis and Clark.
Richmond, Virginina:
MeadWestvaco Corporation
2003.
hardback, communicates the journey of Lewis and Clark across the territory acquired by the U.S. as a result of the Louisiana Purchase. cointains book in clean, tight, unread condition, gilted text to the spine, contains a DVD entitled "Lewis & Clark: Great Journey West," narrated by Jeff Bridges, conitained in...
[Item #USH00115]
more info
Price: $36.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Buck, Pearl.
Pearl Buck's America (signed).
Bartholomew House
1971.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Unumbered copy of 5,000 of the first edition that were retained by the author for presentation. Mild bumping to spine ends, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition. fn/nrfn.
[Item #USH00052]
more info
Price: $68.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Buck, Pearl.
Pearl Buck's America (signed).
Bartholomew House
1971.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Unumbered copy of 5,000 of the first edition that were retained by the author for presentation. Mild bumping to spine ends and minor foxing to inside edge of dust jacket and endpapers, else both book and dust jacket are clean...
[Item #USH00053]
more info
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Burns, George.
Gracie: A Love Story (signed).
New York:
G.P. Putnam's Sons
1988.
hardback, first edition, signed by the author on the ffep. George Burns writes a biography of Gracie Allen. Bumping to the head and tail of the spine, gilt lettering to the spine, else in near fine condition. Dust jacket has bumping to the head and tail of the spine and...
[Item #USH00158]
more info
Price: $48.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |