African American Studies
Results for: category: [x] "African American Studies"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 54)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
More Info
In Black America.
Los Angeles, CA: Presidential Publishers 1970. First edition, first printing. Bond in cloth faux leather. "Deluxe Edition" with presentation page still blank. Minor bumping and rubbing to corners, else fine condition. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photographs. nrfn/--.
[Item #AAS00047]   more info
Price: $45.00
2.
More Info
Angelou, Maya. Even the Stars Look Lonesome.
New York: Random House 1997. First edition, first printing. Book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #AAS00061]   more info
Price: $30.00
3.
Angelou, Maya. Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie (signed).
New York: Random House 1971. First edition, first printing, inscribed by author on title page. Minor fading to top edge of book and slight edge wear to dust jacket with on small closed tear at top of front panel; otherwise, both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in near fine condition. A beautiful...
[Item #AAS00022]   more info
Price: $100.00
4.
Angelou, Maya. Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie (signed).
New York: Random House 1971. First edition, first printing, inscribed by author on title page. Very minor fading to top edge of book ; otherwise, both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine, unread condition. A beautiful copy of Maya Angelou's first collected work of poetry. fn/fn.
[Item #AAS00023]   more info
Price: $120.00
5.
More Info
Angelou, Maya. Wouldn't Take Nothing For My Journey Now.
New York: Random House 1993. First edition, first printing. Book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #AAS00062]   more info
Price: $50.00
6.
More Info
Ashe, Jr., Arthur R. Hard Road to Glory: A History of the African-American Athlete Since 1946 (vol. 3).
New York: Amistad 1993. First edition thus, first printing, vol. 3 only of this series. "New Edition." Minor wear and rubbing to rear of dust jacket, else clean and bright. Book shows minor fading to bottom front edge of cloth spine, else clean and bright in fine unread condition. vg+/vg+.
[Item #AAS00046]   more info
Price: $35.00
7.
More Info
Baldwin, James. Fire Next Time.
New York: Dial Press 1963. First edition, first printing. Book is bound in publisher's off-white cloth. Binding and text are clean and bright in fine unread condition. Dust jacket is worn at edges with minor chipping at corners and spine ends. fn/vg-.
[Item #AAS00063]   more info
Price: $50.00
8.
Baldwin, James. Go Tell It On the Mountain (signed).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1953. First edition, first printing, inscribed by author on ffep in year of publication in Paris. Book is bound in publishers rust cloth with spine gilt still clean and bright. Slight rippling to front cloth from water damage. Same water damage has caused some of the color to bleed in the...
[Item #AAS00021]   more info
Price: $2,000.00
9.
More Info
Brown, Keith Michael. Sacred Bond: Black Men and Their Mothers.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1998. First edition, first printing. Book and dust jacket show edge wear with scuffing to spine ends, else clean and bright. Short close tear to bottom right corner of front DJ panel. vg/vg.
[Item #AAS00043]   more info
Price: $20.00
10.
More Info
Bryant, Sara Cone. Epaminondas and His Auntie.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1938. 1938 edition by this publsiher. Minor shelf wear to edges of binding, else fine condition. Early edition of this famous book. fn/--.
[Item #JUV00160]   more info
Price: $75.00
11.
More Info
Campbell, Bebe Moore. Sweet Summer, Growing Up With and Without My Dad (signed).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1989. First edition, first printing, signed by author on half title page. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket and book edges, else fine condition. nrfn/nrfn.
[Item #AAS00065]   more info
Price: $75.00
12.
More Info
Carson (ed.), Clayborne. Call to Conscience: The Landmark Speeches of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
New York: Warner Books 2001. First edition, first printing. Signed by editor Clayborne Carson on title page and contributors Andrew Young (signed twice) and Representative John Lewis. Book and dust jacket are both in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #AAS00050]   more info
Price: $125.00
13.
More Info
Cromwell, Otelia. Readings from Negro Authors.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company 1931. (Readings from Negro Authors for Schools and Colleges, with a Bibliography of Negro Literature) First edition, first printing. Bound in original publisher's cloth with title blind stamped on front board. Gilt title on spine is rubbed and faded. Shallow chipping to head of spine wear to cloth. Internally, previous owner's...
[Item #AAS00054]   more info
Price: $200.00
14.
More Info
Culp (ed.), D. W. Twentieth Century Negro Literature or A Cyclopedia of Thought on the Vital Topics Relating to the American Negro.
Toronto, Naperville, Atlanta: J. L. Nichols and Co. 1902. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's original cloth. Gilt and black embossing on front cover is rubbed slightly; embossing on spine is more extensive. Front and rear outer cloth hinges have been reglued. POI on front and rear endpapers. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photographs and African-American...
[Item #AAS00049]   more info
Price: $350.00
15.
More Info
Detroit Black Writer's Guild,. Paradise Valley Days: A Photo Album Poetry Book, Detroit 1930's to 1950's (signed).
Detroit: Detroit Black Writer's Guild, Inc. 1998. First edition, first printing, signed and inscribed by contributor Jacqueline Caffey. Mrs. Caffey has also highlighted several lines of text and notated several prictures throughout that were included in the publication from her personal collection. Book is fine in unread condition. Dust jacket has several small closed tears along edges,...
[Item #AAS00058]   more info
Price: $50.00
16.
Frady, Marshall. Martin luther King, Jr. .
New York: Viking 2002. hardback, biography of Martin Luther King, Jr. as a part of the Penguin Lives Series, bumping to the head and tail of the spine, dust jacket had mild bumpnig to the head and tail of the spine, top right corner of inside front panel is cut. nrfn/nrfn.
[Item #AAS00030]   more info
Price: $12.00
17.
More Info
Gonzales, Ambrose E. The Captain: Stories of the Black Border.
Columbia, SC: State Company 1924. First edition, printing. First and last free endpapers have toned and foaxed, else clean and bright throughout. Original cloth binding is clean and bright in fine condition. Scarce dust jacket is soiled and chipped at base of spine. vg/g+.
[Item #AAS00041]   more info
Price: $350.00
18.
More Info
Greene, Robert Ewell. Black Courage 1775-1783.
Washington: National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution 1984. (Black Courage 1775-1783: Documentation of Black Participation in the American Revolution) Apparent first edition, first printing, bound in wraps. Very minor sunning to spine, with slight bumping at top. Else clean and bright. A solid, tight copy. vg+/--.
[Item #AAS00052]   more info
Price: $20.00
19.
Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus His Songs and His Sayings.
New York: D. Appleton and Company 1895. First edition thus. Limited, numered, Large Paper, signed edition. Bound in full vellum. Illustrated by A.B. Frost. Housed in custom leather clamshell case. vg/--.
[Item #AAS00001]   more info
Price: $4,250.00
20.
Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus His Songs and His Sayings: The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation.
New York: D. Appleton and Company 1881. First edition, first printng, first issue without ads for this title in rear of book and "presumtpive" on p. 9. Illustrated by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser. Minor edge wear to brown cloth binding and fraying to spine ends. Gilt on front board and spine is still clean...
[Item #AAS00003]   more info
Price: $3,450.00
21.
More Info
Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings.
Connecticut: Easton Press 1981. First edition thus. Foreward by Marc Connely. Illustrated with woodcuts by Seong Moy. Finely bound in full leather with gilt ornamentation to boards and spine. AEG with silk moire endpapers and ribbon marker. Mild fading to edges of endpapers. Previous owners bookplate on verso of ffep and blindstamp on title...
[Item #AAS00025]   more info
Price: $60.00
22.
More Info
Hogan, Inez. Nicodemus and his New Shoes.
New York: E. P. Dutton 1942. First edition, tenth printing. Dust jacket shows wear and several small closed tears along edges. Illustrated front and rear panels of DJ are still clean and bright. Book has minor wear along bottom edge, else clean and bright throughout. Exceptionally scarce, especially in dust jacket. vg+/vg-.
[Item #JUV00158]   more info
Price: $550.00
23.
More Info
Hogan, Inez. Nicodemus Laughs.
New York: E. P. Dutton 1942. First edition, second printing in scarce dust jacket. Book has minor edge wear and scuffing at bottom edge. Previous owner's name at top of title page, else clean and bright. Scarce dust jacket has slight chipping and several small closed tears along edges. Front and rear illustrations still clean and...
[Item #JUV00157]   more info
Price: $400.00
24.
More Info
Hogan, Inez. Nicodemus Runs Away (signed).
New York: E. P. Dutton 1942. First edition, early printing, signed by author on half title page. Dust jacket has small closed tears at top corners, else clean, bright and free of scuffing. Book is in fine unread condition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Hogan's Nicodemus books are fairly scarce while signed copies are almost...
[Item #JUV00159]   more info
Price: $600.00
25.
More Info
Holt, Rackham. George Washington Carver, an American Biography.
New York: Doubleday, Doran Company 1943. First trade edition, first printing. Bound in green cloth library binding with title and call number in gilt on spine. Library bookplate on inside front board, pocket on inside rear board and library stamp on title page. Overall, very clean and bright even with ex-library markings. vg/--.
[Item #AAS00060]   more info
Price: $25.00


Next 25