Atlases
|
Results for: category: [x] "Atlases" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Bellin, Jacques-Nicolas.
Maritime Atlas - 1764.
Paris:
1764.
(Petit Atlas Maritime) 4to folio in original leather binding. An excellent French atlas from one of the country's most famous cartographers. Includes 102 maps all with hand outline coloring. Binding is in good+, maps and interior are near fine condition. vg/--.
[Item #MAP00251]
more info
Price: $30,400.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Carey, Henry Charles.
Complete Historical, Chronological, and Geographical American Atlas.
Philadelphia:
H.C. Carey and I. Lea
1822.
Folio. 1/2 leather over worn paper boards. Original leather spine laid over new leather with new leather corners. Spine gilt is rubbed. All hand colored maps, charts and appendices are present and in very good condition. Coloring is not as bright as some copies we have seen. Final chart of...
[Item #MAP00007]
more info
Price: $19,200.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cary, John.
Cary's New Universal Atlas.
London:
Printed for J. Cary
1811.
Elephant Folio. Reissue of 1808 edition. Bound in recent half leather over contemporary marbled boards with new endpapers. All 60 maps are hand outlined and generally very clean with the occasional foxed spot here and there. vg+/--.
[Item #MAP00002]
more info
Price: $24,000.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cary, John.
Cary's New Universal Atlas.
London:
Printed for J. Cary
1808.
Elephant folio. 1st edition. Bound in recent half leather over contemporary heavily rubbed marbled boards. Contents is pasted on inside front board. All 60 double page maps are hand colored and generally very clean with the occasional foxed spot here and there while some show even toning. Housed in custom...
[Item #MAP00010]
more info
Price: $24,000.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Chatelain, Henri Abraham.
Atlas Historique.
Amsterdam:
1739.
Folio. 7 volumes in contemporary inconspicuously re-backed leather with original ornate gilt spines laid down. Some mild chipping to original leather. Hand marbled endpapers. Complete set of the famous Chatelain Atlas including the highly sought after maps of the Northern and Southern hemispheres. "Carte Tres Curieuse." The atlas covers areas...
[Item #MAP00004]
more info
Price: $75,000.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hariot, Thomas.
Part 1 of the Grand Voyages .
Frankfurt:
Theodore de Bry
1600.
(Wunderbarliche, doch Warhafftige Erklarung, von der Gelegenheit und Sitten der Wilden in Virginia, wleche newlich von den Engelandern, so im Jar 1585…) Folio bound in recent full rich green leather. Blind ruling to boards and ornate gilt and leather label to spine. Internally clean with mild toning and occasional foxing...
[Item #MAP00012]
more info
Price: $65,000.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Harris, John.
John Harris' Voyages.
London:
Printed for T. Woodward, A. Ward, S. Birt, etc.
1744-1748.
(Navigantium atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca or, a Complete Collection of Voyages and Travels Consisting of Above Six hundred of the most Authentic Writers) First edition thus. First expanded edition following the first edition of 1705. Two volumes, folio, bound in full 20th cent. calf with gilt ruling to boards and edges...
[Item #MAP00430]
more info
Price: $15,200.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Lavoisine) Gross, C.
Complete Genealogical, Historical, Chronological, and Geographical Atlas.
Philadelphia:
M. Cary and Son
1820.
Folio. Second American edition. Bound in 1/2 leather over pebbled cloth boards. Wear to spine ends. Hand marbled end papers. Complete with all 71 plates, 68 of which are hand colored maps and charts. Most in very good clean condition though several have occasional foxing and toning. vg/--.
[Item #MAP00005]
more info
Price: $4,400.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Morse, Sidney Edwards.
Morse's North American Atlas.
New York:
Harper & Brothers
1845.
Once the three parts of his Cereographic Atlas were completed, Morse reissued most of the maps in a bound North American Atlas. The maps of Oregon and Iowa were dropped, but six new maps were added, bringing the total to 36. The fascinating maps of Texas and the Californias from...
[Item #MAP00228]
more info
Price: $7,800.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Morse, Sidney Edwards.
Morse's North American Atlas.
New York:
Harper & Brothers
1845.
Folio. 1845 edition following the issued parts. Bound in 1/4 green leatherette over contemporary marbled boards. 36 full page colored maps. From what we have gathered, this map is the first mention of the "Peachtree" area that would become Atlanta, Georgia. vg/--.
[Item #MAP00011]
more info
Price: $8,000.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
n.a.,.
Collier's World Atlas and Gazetteer.
New York:
P.F. Collier & Son Corporation
1942.
World Atlas containing color maps of the United States, City maps of famous cities, Continents and regions, and economic maps. Green boards. Bumping and rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and the corners of the front and back boards. Rubbing along the hinges. Binding is slightly loose...
[Item #MAP00377]
more info
Price: $24.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ptolemaei, Claudii.
Geographicae Enarrationis Libri Octo.
Lyons:
Lugduni Ex Officin Melchioris et Gasparis Trechsel Fratrum (Melchior and Gaspar Trechsel)
1535.
Large folio. Bound in 20th century full vellum, retaining earlier red spine label. Housed in custom 1/4 vellum clamshell case. Pages have been professionally cleaned and restored. The text for this edition was edited by Fr. Servetus from the text of Wilibad Pirckheimer which appeared in the previous edition. The...
[Item #MAP00013]
more info
Price: $52,000.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Reid, John.
American Atlas.
New York:
John Reid
1796.
Folio. Atlas volume intended to accompany Winterbotham's "Hisotry of America". Title-leaf plus twenty folding maps (without the added folding plan of Washington, not found in most copies). Boundin 1/2 recent leather keeping original handmarbled boards and paper front title label. One of the scarcest American Atlases, preceeded only by the...
[Item #MAP00009]
more info
Price: $16,400.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Zatta, Antonio.
Le Colonie Unite dell America Settentrle and Storia Dell America Settentrionale.
Venice:
Antonio Zatta
1778.
Folio bound in full with ornate gilt to spine compartments and gilt ruling around boards. First portion is a history of the American colonies leading through the “civil war with Great Britain.” The accompanying atlas by Zatta is the first reference to the “United Colonies of North America.” The atlas...
[Item #MAP00001]
more info
Price: $20,000.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|