Featured Books
Showing: 76 - 100 (of 100)
Results per page:
Order by:
76.
Ockley, Simon. History of the Saracens.
London: Henry G. Bohn 1857. (History of the Saracens; Comprising the Lives of Mohammed and His Successors, to the Death of Abdalmelik, the Eleventh Caliph) Sixth edition, revised, improved and enlarged. Finely bound in full contemporary brown leather with raised bands and ornate gilt and black leather title label to the spine. Boards ruled in...
[Item #WDH00074]   more info
Price: $100.00
77.
Patterson, James. Jack and Jill (signed).
Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1996. First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Mild bumping to spine ends, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00276]   more info
Price: $52.50
78.
Patterson, James. Jericho Commandment (signed).
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1979. First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Book shows only minor bumping to spine ends and non-clipped dust jacket shows minor edge wear; else, both are clean and bright in fine condition. fn/nrfn.
[Item #MYS00076]   more info
Price: $210.00
79.
Preston, Douglas. Thunderhead.
New York: Warner Books 1999. First edition, first printing signed by both authors, one in silver the other in purple ink on title page. Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. A beautiful copy. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00012]   more info
Price: $140.00
80.
Proctor, John Clagett. Washington Past and Present: A History.
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc 1930. First edition, four 11' tall hardcover volumes bound in three-quarter black leather over green boards with gilt lettering to the spines. The complete history of the city of Washington DC. The fourth volume is a collection of famous Washingtonians. Very good condition. vg+/--.
[Item #USH00175]   more info
Price: $100.00
81.
Puzo, Mario. Last Don (signed).
New York: Random House 1996. First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Bumping to tail of spine, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #FIC00228]   more info
Price: $80.00
82.
Pynchon, Thomas. The Crying of Lot 49.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott 1966. First edition. Mild rubbing on edges of dust jacket. Heavy soiling to bottom half of dust jacket rear panel and also to back board. Very mild foxing to edges but clean and bright inside. Binding tight, appears unread. g/vg-.
[Item #FIC00330]   more info
Price: $320.00
83.
Rand, Ayn. Fountainhead (signed).
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1943. First edition, fifth printing. Blue cloth binding is well worn along edges and gilt is worn off. In later printing dust jacket with edge wear and minor chipping. Inscribed by Rand on ffep "To Rose Davidson- / -one of my first friends at / the Warner's Studios- / Cordially, /...
[Item #FIC00050]   more info
Price: $8,800.00
84.
Remarque, Erich Maria. All Quiet on the Western Front.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company 1929. First edition, first printing. Bound in original rough cloth with sunning along spine and hinges. PIO on ffep. Dust jacket is edge worn and has a sizable chip that reaches from the bottom front hinge, around the spine and through most of the rear panel. Internally, book is clean and...
[Item #MIL00006]   more info
Price: $120.00
85.
Rollins, James. Amazonia (signed).
New York: William Morrow 2002. First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00138]   more info
Price: $175.00
86.
Sandford, John. Night Prey (signed).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994. First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Milding bumping to spine ends, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in unread fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00188]   more info
Price: $52.50
87.
Sobel, David. Longitude.
New York: Walker and Company 1995. (Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time) First edition, hardback. The story of John Harrison's scientific quest to solve the longitude problem that puzzled eighteeth century scientists. Bumping to the head and tail of the spine, contains bookmark with pictures...
[Item #CRT00009]   more info
Price: $50.00
88.
Solzhenitsyn, Alekxander. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich.
New York: Frederick A. Praeger 1963. First edition, hardcover Frederick A. Praeger publication of Solzhenitsyn's first novel. This edition as well as another published by E.P. Dutton were both printed in 1963, the first American printings. Translated by Max Hayward and Ronald Hingley. The book is bound in black boards with gilt lettering to the spine,...
[Item #FIC00416]   more info
Price: $100.00
89.
Steinbeck, John. East of Eden.
New York: Viking Press 1952. First edition, first printing, first issue. Book is in beautiful condition with only mild toning to the top of the binding. Corner crease on first few pages. Internally clean and free of foxing. Dust jacket has edge wear and rubbing along front flap hinge. Mild spotting to front panel and...
[Item #FIC00043]   more info
Price: $960.00
90.
Steinbeck, John. Grapes of Wrath.
New York: Viking Press 1939. First edition. Bound in original decorated cloth which is in beautiful condition with only minor darkening along the edges. Dust jacket is worn and chipped at base and tail of spine and bottom corner of front panel along outer hinge. Color is not overly darkened as is common for this...
[Item #FIC00024]   more info
Price: $1,800.00
91.
Stephens, Thomas. Brief Account of the Causes That have retarded the Progress of the Colony of Georgia, in America; Attested upon Oath. Being a proper Contrast to A State of the Province of Georgia.
London: 1743. First edition. Modern quarter morocco with minor restoration at the edges of the terminal few leaves. Early ink stamp on verso of the title page from Sion College Library. An interesting rebutle containing accounts of Georgia not found elsewhere. "Though Thomas Stephens was the son of William Stephens, who succeeded...
[Item #USH00064]   more info
Price: $2,600.00
92.
Styron, William. Confessions of Nat Turner (signed).
New York: Random House 1967. First edition, signed by author on half title. Bound in original publisher's black cloth with gilt and embossing to boards and spine still clean and bright. Internally clean and free of any foxing. Dust jacket has minor edge wear to top of spine, else fine condition. fn/nrfn.
[Item #FIC00067]   more info
Price: $300.00
93.
Styron, William. Set This House On Fire (signed).
New York: Random House 1960. First edition, signed by author on title page. Book is bound in original publisher's black cloth. Gilt and embossing to front board and spine are clean and bright. Internally clean and free of foxing. Beautiful seemingly unread condition. Dust jacket in very good condition with only minor edge wear and...
[Item #FIC00066]   more info
Price: $280.00
94.
Toole, John Kennedy. Confederacy of Dunces.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press 1980. First edition, signed by Walker Percy on title page. Book is in beautiful condition with only minor bumping head and tail of spine, else fine unread condition. Price clipped dust jacket has minor rubbing to spine and edges, else very good plus condition. fn/vg.
[Item #FIC00008]   more info
Price: $6,400.00
95.
Tuchman, Barbara W. The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam (signed).
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1984. First edition, signed by the author on the first blank. One of the most famous American historians of the twentieth century covers the history of misgovernment and why from time to time in history states exhibit seemingly irrational and destructive behavior. A fascinating read. Both book and dust jacket are...
[Item #WDH00051]   more info
Price: $80.00
96.
Vidal, Gore. Williwaw (signed).
New York: E. P. Dutton 1946. First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Book is bound in original publisher's black cloth with blue title to front board and spine. Mild rubbing to cloth on rear board and edges. Dust jacket shows minor sunning to spine and mild edge wear. unclipped with original $2.50...
[Item #FIC00140]   more info
Price: $960.00
97.
Vonnegut, Kurt. Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction (signed).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1999. First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Book is bound in 1/4 black cloth over white boards with green gilt to front board and spine. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #FIC00159]   more info
Price: $140.00
98.
Vonnegut, Kurt. Slapstick or Lonesome No More! (signed).
New York: Delacorte Pres 1976. First trade edition, first printing, signed by author on ffep. Mild rubbing to spine ends and cloth of rear board, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in near fine condition without only minor shelf wear. Top stain has sunned near spine. Internally clean and free of...
[Item #FIC00170]   more info
Price: $520.00
99.
Wells, H.G. Croquet Player.
New York: Viking Press 1937. First edition, first printing, signed and dated by author on first blank. Books shows discoloration along spine cloth and top edge of boards, otherwise generally clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has old tape reinforcement along top and bottom edge covering small chipping to head and tail of...
[Item #SCI00012]   more info
Price: $805.00
100.
West, D.D., Rev. Nathaniel. Holy Bible, Concordance and Analysis.
New York: A. J. Johnson 1868. (Complete Analysis of the Holy Bible: How to Comprehend Holy Writ From Its Own Interpretation, Containing the Whole of the Old and New Testaments, Collected and Systematically Arranged in Thrity Books) Large 8vo. Thrity books in one volume. Bound in original 1/2 burgundy leather over cloth boards with ornate gilt...
[Item #REL00021]   more info
Price: $150.00

Prev 25