|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Holy Bible.
Hartford, Connecticut:
Case, Tiffany and Company
1849.
(Cottage Bible and Family Expositor; Containing the Old and New Testaments, with Practical Expositions and Explanatory Notes.) Large 8vo, in two volumes. Bound in original black calf with gilt ruled spine and raised bands. Rubbing to binding edges. Includes "References and Marginal Readings of the Polyglot Bible, together with Original...
[Item #REL00018]
more info
Price: $475.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Angelou, Maya.
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie.
New York:
Random House
1971.
First edition, first printing, inscribed by author on title page. Very minor fading to top edge of book ; otherwise, both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine, unread condition. A beautiful copy of Maya Angelou's first collected work of poetry. fn/fn.
[Item #AAS00023]
more info
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Audubon, John James.
Birds of America .
New York:
George R. Lockwood
1870/71.
8 volumes, large 8vo, finely bound in full contemporary “turkey” morocco with elaborate blind embossing to spines and boards. Gilt titles to spines are clean and bright. Gilt inner dentelles surrounding hand marbled endpapers. AEG. Ribbon markers in each volume. Extensively illustrated with hand colored full page plates throughout with...
[Item #NAT00001]
more info
Price: $45,000.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Audubon, John James.
Quadrupeds of North America and Bachman, Rev. John.
New York:
V.G. Audubon
1851-51-54.
First edition bound from original parts, second issue of volume 1. 3 volumes, large 8vo, bound in near contemporary 1/2 leather over pebbled cloth. Gilt ruled at edges of leather spine and corners. Gilt title and simple decoration to spines. Hand marbled edges and endpapers. Illustrated throughout with 155 fine...
[Item #NAT00002]
more info
Price: $19,000.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beauregard, Gen. G.T.
Commentary on the Campaign and Battle of Manassas of July, 1861.
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons
1891.
Exceptionally scarce. Bound in Publisher's maroon cloth with bright gilt titling to front board and spine. Minor bumping to spine ends. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front board. Else clean and bright in fine condition. nrfn/--.
[Item #USH00040]
more info
Price: $760.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Benet, Stephen Vincent.
Devil and Daniel Webster.
Vermont:
Countryman Press
1937.
First limited/numbered edition, signed by author and illustrator. Illustrated by Harold Denison. Bound in orange cloth. Spine is sunned, but boards are still bright and as new. Gilt and black embossed title piece on front board is in beautiful untouched condition. Internally clean and free of foxing. Housed in original...
[Item #FIC00060]
more info
Price: $340.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Blasingame, C.M.
The Luck of Lost Canyon.
Denver:
Bell Publications
1954.
First edition, signed and inscribed by the author on the ffep. Also inscribed by previous owner. Previous owner's bookplate on first blank. Boards and spine show bumping and rubbing. Dust jacket has chipping to head and tail of spine and corners, and light soiling. vg-/vg.
[Item #FIC00391]
more info
Price: $80.00
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
The Cat's Pajamas.
New York:
William Morrow and Company
2004.
First edition, first printing, signed by the author on the title page. Book has minor bumping to head and base of spine, else in fine, unread condition. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, else in fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #FIC00258]
more info
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
Martian Chronicles.
Connecticut:
Easton Press
1989.
Collectors edition, signed by author. Bound in gilt decorated red leather. AEG and ribbon marker. Previous owners decorative book plate on inside front cover, else clean and in fine condition. fn/--.
[Item #SCI00021]
more info
Price: $192.50
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
Something Wicked This Way Comes .
New York:
Simon and Schuster
1962.
First printing. Color dust jacket with picture of the writer on rear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with little wear. Spine shows shelf wear. Pages are clean and clear of discoloration. Pages have red coloring to the upper edge. Internally almost new. vg/vg.
[Item #FIC00623]
more info
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Black Cherry Blues.
Boston:
Little, Brown and Company
1989.
First edition, first printing, signed and dated by author on title page in year of publication. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00106]
more info
Price: $192.50
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Burning Angel.
New York:
Hyperion
1995.
First trade edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00110]
more info
Price: $63.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Cimarron Rose.
New York:
Hyperion
1997.
First trade edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00130]
more info
Price: $63.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Neon Rain (signed).
New York:
Henry Holt and Company
1987.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in unread fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00040]
more info
Price: $315.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Sunset Limited.
New York:
Doubleday
1998.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00127]
more info
Price: $63.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland .
London:
Macmillan and Co.
1866.
First authorized edition following the pulled printing of 1865. Illsutrated by John Tenniel. Rebacked with original worn spine laid down. Gilt on front and rear board is slightly faded. Blue endpapers. There are a few pages that have been adorned with a child's penciled scrawl. Scattered smudging throughout. Housed in...
[Item #JUV00002]
more info
Price: $11,200.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis.
Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There .
London:
Macmillan and Co.
1872.
First edition, first issue, illustrated by John Tenniel. Original red cloth has been rebacked and is in very good condtion. Gilt to boards and spine is mildly rubbed. Original dark endpapers have been kept. AEG. Housed in custom full maroon leather clamshell case. vg/--.
[Item #JUV00003]
more info
Price: $1,280.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Child, Lee.
Bad Luck and Trouble.
New York:
Delacorte Press
2007.
First edition, first printing, signed by author. Book has minor bump at top of spine, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in as new fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00017]
more info
Price: $52.50
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
The Second World War.
London:
Cassell and Co.
1948-1954.
(Second World War (6 volumes): The Gather Storn, Their Finest Hour, The Grand Alliance, The Hinge of Fate, Closing the Ring, Triumph and Tragedy) First edition, first printings of all six volumes. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with gilt titling to spines. Cloth binding is in fine condition. Top...
[Item #WDH00118]
more info
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clancy, Tom.
Cardinal of the Kremlin.
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons
1988.
First trade edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Minor rubbing to tail of spine cloth and light rubbing to red gilt on front of dust jacket, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00265]
more info
Price: $101.50
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Clancy, Tom.
Hunt for Red October.
Maryland:
Naval Institute Press
1984.
First edition, first printing, signed and noted as "First Edition" by author on half title page. Minor edge wear to dust jacket with small closed tear to front panel. Minor bumping to head and tail of spine. Otherwise, both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition...
[Item #MYS00051]
more info
Price: $1,295.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Clancy, Tom.
Red Rabbit (signed).
New York:
Putnam
2002.
First edition, first printing, signed limited edition. House in custom matching slipcase. Both book and slipcase are clean and bright in fine unread condition, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00329]
more info
Price: $105.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C.
Deep Range.
New York:
Harcourt, Brace and Company
1957.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Book shows only minor bumping to spine ends, else clean and bright in fine condition. Dust jacket has mild edge wear with some rubbing. Front flap is un-clipped with original price of $3.95 in top corner. nrfn/vg.
[Item #SCI00027]
more info
Price: $280.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |