|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
Arabian Nights - 1842 Edition.
Philadelphia:
Thomas Wardle
1842.
(Arabian Nights' Entertainments) New Edition, Carefully Revised and Corrected.. Lacking spine which has been been sealed with binder's black adhesive. Original marbled boards which are rubbed and worn at corners. Hand marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout with nurmerous engravings within the text. Mild scattered foxing to several pages. g+/--.
[Item #FIC00508]
more info
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Audubon, John James.
Birds of America.
New York:
George R. Lockwood
1870/71.
8 volumes, large 8vo, finely bound in full contemporary “turkey” morocco with elaborate blind embossing to spines and boards. Gilt titles to spines are clean and bright. Gilt inner dentelles surrounding hand marbled endpapers. AEG. Ribbon markers in each volume. Extensively illustrated with hand colored full page plates throughout with...
[Item #NAT00001]
more info
Price: $45,000.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray.
The Halloween Tree (signed).
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
1972.
First edition, first printing of Ray Bradbury's classic story of Halloween, signed by the author on the title page. Book bound in black cloth, with slight soiling and bumping to head and base of spine. Orange topstain still in very good condition. Dust jacket price-clipped, with slight wear to bottom...
[Item #SCI00064]
more info
Price: $560.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Breathnach, Padruig.
Songs of the Gael - 1922.
Dublin:
Brown and Nolan, Limited
1922.
(Songs Of The Gael: A Collection of Anglo-irish Songs and Ballads Wedded to Old Traditional Irish Airs) vg-/--.
[Item #ART00053]
more info
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
Da Vinci Code (signed).
New York:
Doubleday
2003.
First edition, first printing, signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. First state with "skitoma" on p. 243. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00246]
more info
Price: $1,050.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burden, Philip D.
The Mapping of North America.
Rickmansworth:
Raleigh Publications
1996.
(The Mapping of North America: A List of Printed Maps) A hardback two-volume account of printed maps of North America. The first volume contains maps from 1511-1670 and the second volume contains maps from 1670-1700. Author's signature to the half title page of both volumes. Both volumes are in beautiful,...
[Item #CRT00011]
more info
Price: $800.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Black Cherry Blues (signed).
Boston:
Little, Brown and Company
1989.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Tail of book spine is bumped and top edge of text block is very lightly foxed; otherwise, both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. nrfn/fn.
[Item #MYS00049]
more info
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Cimarron Rose (signed).
New York:
Hyperion
1997.
First trade edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00130]
more info
Price: $63.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Heartwood (signed).
New York:
Doubleday
1999.
First trade edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00129]
more info
Price: $52.50
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
In the Moon of Red Ponies (signed).
New York:
Simon & Schuster
2004.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00150]
more info
Price: $52.50
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
In the Moon of Red Ponies (signed).
New York:
Simon & Schuster
2004.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine unread condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00239]
more info
Price: $52.50
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Lay Down My Sword and Shield (signed).
New York:
Thomas Y. Crowell Company
1971.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Bound in publsiher's original biege cloth. Rear cloth hing is splitting. Ghosting marks from tape to top and bottom of front and rear boards. New endpapers. Internally clean and free of foxing. Un-clipped dust jacket is clean and bright with...
[Item #MYS00183]
more info
Price: $1,050.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Neon Rain (signed).
New York:
Henry Holt and Company
1987.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in unread fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00040]
more info
Price: $315.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Camp, John.
Fool's Run (signed).
New York:
Henry Holt and Company
1989.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Mild bumping too extremities of dust jacket and small remainder mark at bottom of text block, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition. fn/nrfn.
[Item #MYS00189]
more info
Price: $59.50
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Capote, Truman.
In Cold Blood.
New York:
Random House
1965.
First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's marroon cloth. Gilt to front board and spine, clean and bright. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing to extremities, very light edge wear, and light soiling to top of rear panel. Overall , a beautiful copy of one of Capote's most noted works. fn/nrfn.
[Item #FIC00225]
more info
Price: $460.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Charriere, Henri.
Papillon.
New York:
William Morrow and Company
1970.
First U.S. edition, first printing, inscribed by author on half-title page in year of publication. Book is bound in publisher's 1/4 red cloth over blue boards. Slight rubbing to spine cloth and previous owner's small bookplate on dedication page, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in...
[Item #FIC00157]
more info
Price: $560.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Child, Lee.
Die Trying (signed).
New York:
G.P. Putnam`s Sons
1998.
First edition, first printing, signed by the author on the title page. Both book and dust jacket have light bumping to head and tail of spine, else in fine condition. nrfn/nrfn.
[Item #MYS00463]
more info
Price: $70.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Child, Lee.
Gone Tomorrow (signed).
New York:
Delacorte Press
2009.
First edition, signed by the author on the title page. Both Book and dust jacket bright and clean in fine, unread condition. A Jack Reacher novel. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00473]
more info
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Child, Lee.
Running Blind (signed).
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons
2000.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Both book and jacket are clean and bright in fine as new condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00167]
more info
Price: $52.50
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Clancy, Tom.
Clear and Present Danger (signed).
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons
1989.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Book shows mild rubbing to cloth spine ends, else fine condition. Internally clean and free of foxing. Dust jacket spine is bumped at head and tail and lightly sunned, else very good plus condition. Dust jacket is the copper tinted...
[Item #MYS00084]
more info
Price: $87.50
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clancy, Tom.
Debt of Honor (signed).
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons
1994.
First trade edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Mild bumping to spine ends, else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition. fn/fn.
[Item #MYS00278]
more info
Price: $87.50
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C.
Deep Range (signed).
New York:
Harcourt, Brace and Company
1957.
First edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Book shows only minor bumping to spine ends, else clean and bright in fine condition. Dust jacket has mild edge wear with some rubbing. Front flap is un-clipped with original price of $3.95 in top corner. nrfn/vg.
[Item #SCI00027]
more info
Price: $280.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C.
The Garden of Rama.
New York:
Bantam
1991.
Signed by Arthur C. Clarke on title page. There is very slight foxing on the top, bottom and right side of the pages else both book and dust jacket are clean and bright in fine condition. vg+/vg+.
[Item #SCI00053]
more info
Price: $245.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C.
Sands of Mars (signed).
New York:
Gnome Press Inc.
1952.
First U.S. edition, first printing, signed by author on title page. Book shows mild rubbing to edges of binding and slight bow to spine. Internally clean and free of foxing. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and one small chip at upper right corner of front panel. Color is bright...
[Item #SCI00042]
more info
Price: $560.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |